Extracted from the seeds of jojoba plant, jojoba oil is widely appreciated for its skin and beauty care properties. It is used as a replacement to the sperm whale oil as both these oils have similar properties. This oil is very effective in treating common skin and hair problems, and so it can be considered to be one of the best natural remedies. So, instead of spending loads of money on cosmetics, wouldn't it be better to adopt this oil to enhance your beauty? And since it is completely natural you don't have to worry about any side effects. Indeed, this simple and natural product can treat many problems, from acne to eczema and from dandruff to dull hair, jojoba oil is the solution. With none or the very least allergic reactions, this oil can be considered a boon for all skin types. Explore the wonders of this oil by going through all its uses, health benefits and properties in the article given below.
Jojoba Oil Benefits, Uses And Properties
Jojoba organic oil possesses the same properties as the oil derived from the sperm whale. Read about its uses, health benefits and properties.
|Botanical Name:||Simmondsia chinensis|
|Aroma:||Pleasant, light, sweet and nutty|
|Properties:||Anti inflammatory, easily absorbable, antioxidants|
|Uses:||Hair Care, Skin Care|
- Jojoba oil can be considered as the best friend of the skin. The excellent moisturizing properties present in the oil penetrate deep into the skin, which makes it silky and tender. Since, this oil is such a good moisturizer it keeps the skin hydrated and glowing.
- A unique property of this oil is that it gets easily mixed with the natural sebum of the skin and so when applied to the skin it leaves a thin and non-sticky lipoid layer that protects the skin unlike any other oil. The lipoid layer makes it easy for the skin to respire and also keeps it moisturized at all times. Moreover, unlike creams and lotions, there are no side effects of this oil, so you can rely on this without any second thought.
- Jojoba oil is not at all allergenic and does not cause any irritation to the eyes, and so it can be used as an excellent eye makeup remover. When you remove eye makeup like mascara, eye liner and eye shadows with just water or any other lotion, it fails to completely remove them as some gets blocked inside the skin, which later can result in various adverse effects. Thus, it is better to use jojoba oil to remove eye makeup as it can clear the pores and moisturize the sensitive skin around the eyes. To use jojoba oil to remove eye makeup first soak a cotton ball in the oil and gently rub it over the makeup until completely removed.
- In winter chapped lips and skin, and dried cuticles of fingers and toes are very common. Although there are hundreds of creams and lotions available as a remedy, very few have a long term effect. Jojoba oil, on the other hand, has a lasting and natural effect on the skin and can successfully be used to get rid of chapped lips and skin, and dried cuticles. It is one item that you shouldn't miss during the winter. Simply put a drop of this oil on the affected areas and the oil will soften the skin and cuticle and make them tender and hydrated.
- Acne is one of the most common diseases faced by teenagers and sometimes creams and lotions aggravates it further. Then there are a number of bacterial and fungal infections that afflicts everyone now and then. In such cases jojoba oil can prove to be the best remedy. Even serious skin problems such as psoriasis, rosacea and eczema can be cured by regular application of this oil. Apply this oil on the affected area and pretty soon your skin will be free of these ailments.
- Jojoba oil works brilliantly for maintaining healthy hair and scalp. This oil can penetrate the scalp and strengthen the hair roots. In addition it clears the dust and dandruff and so regularly massaging the hair and scalp with jojoba oil will keep the hair healthy and strong. Massage the scalp and hair with jojoba oil before washing and do this at least twice a week. In this way you can save the hair from many common problems.