Peppermint oil is noted for its strong minty aroma. This oil is also notable for its anesthetic, antispasmodic and antiseptic properties. Also, popularly known as brandy mint and balm mint, the oil is a must have in spas, massaging parlors and is also used in the manufacturing of many medicines and mouth fresheners. It is believed that the aroma of this oil is beneficial to the memory and helps in strengthening concentration and focus. Peppermint oil is used to alleviate problems such as dandruff, constipation, respiratory infection, headaches and lots more. Travelers, who often turn out to be hapless victims of motion sickness and nausea, can also use peppermint oil treat their problem. However, people with sensitive skin may face irritation when exposed to it. This essential oil, works wonders when blended with other oils such as eucalyptus, benzoin, marjoram, lemon, lavender and rosemary. To know more about peppermint oil health benefits and its properties, read the article.
Peppermint Essential Oil Health Benefits
The aromatic oil is beneficial for those suffering from digestion problems. To treat gas and constipation, all you need to do is add few drops of peppermint oil in a glass of water and drink it after your meal. Those who have a low appetite can also drink this tonic to sharpen their hunger. Studies have shown that peppermint oil mixed with caraway oil is an effective remedy to combat heartburns.
We often suffer from dental diseases like foul breath, tooth ache, swollen gums, etc. Peppermint oil is rich in antiseptic properties and so acts as a powerful weapon against germs. Because of its unique and powerful properties, the oil is used as a key ingredient in toothpastes and mouthwashes. Washing the mouth regularly with peppermint mouthwash not just gives you a clean breath but also keeps tooth problems at bay.
Peppermint oil has menthol in abundance, which helps in cleaning the respiratory tract and thinning the mucus. You can use the oil to find instant relief from various respiratory problems such as sinusitis, nasal congestion, bronchitis, asthma, cold and cough. This is the reason why many cold rubs use peppermint oil.
Nausea, Stress and Headache
If you are one of them who constantly suffers from stress and headaches due to hectic schedule, then relying on peppermint oil is the best option. Buy a bottle of this oil and apply in diluted form to get rid of tension and pain. The oil is also effective in curing depression, nausea, anxiety, restlessness, and mental exhaustion.
Irritable Bowel Syndrome
Urinary Tract Infection (UTI) can be easily treated with the use of peppermint oil as it has a muscle relaxing property. Many scientific studies have proven this fact, though the exact mechanism is yet to be discovered. Besides, it also improves the function of the muscles that line up the intestine and stomach.
Hair And Skin Care
Dandruff makes the scalp not only flaky but also leads to hair loss and other related problems. Inspite of using shampoos, some of us are still unable to fight against hair problems. Not many are aware of the fact that peppermint oil can be used for hair care and is helpful in treating dandruff and lice. To make your skin look great and flawless, you can again depend on peppermint oil, because of the presence of menthol, which is considered to be good for the skin.
Peppermint Essential Oil Properties
Peppermint essential oil has a very pleasant fragrance, well liked by all. Read about its uses, health benefits and properties.
Peppermint Essential Oil
|Botanical Name:||Mentha piperita|
|Aroma:||fresh, strong and minty|
|Properties:||Anesthetic, antispasmodic and antiseptic|
|Uses:||Asthma, headache, flatulence, sinusitis, nausea, fever, scabies|
- Peppermint essential oil has a fresh and strong aroma. The oil is extracted through steam distillation from either fresh or partly dried plant.
- The therapeutic properties present in peppermint oil are antiphlogistic, analgesic, anesthetic, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, emmenagogue, expectorant, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, febrifuge, sudorific, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, vasoconstrictor, stomachic, and vermifuge. Due to its therapeutic properties, the oil is widely used in aromatic treatments and massages.