The fragrant sandalwood oil carries a sweet yet delicate woody aroma. It is also one of the most widely used essential oils as it serves many purposes. The crystal clear oil with a slight yellow tinge is loaded with antiseptic, diuretic, anti-inflammatory and aphrodisiac properties. The oil has not just made a mark in the medical sector but also in the cosmetic industry. Considering its therapeutic and healing properties, even aroma therapists and facial experts rely on it to ease problems such as acne, depression, anxiety, scars, and other skin ailments. Being a universal blender, sandalwood oil combines very well with most of the other oils such as black pepper, bergamot, lavender, geranium, rose, myrrh and ylang-ylang. Because of its calming effects and soothing nature, the oil is also used in meditation. It is believed that even ancient Egyptians used sandalwood, mainly to embalm the bodies of the dead. To find out more about the sandalwood oil health benefits and its properties, scroll down the article.
Sandalwood Oil Health Benefits
Do you wish to flaunt smooth and flawless skin which is free of blemishes and acnes? Well, if you do then try massaging your whole body with aromatic sandalwood essential oil and notice the change. Sandalwood oil plays a vital role in skin care. The oil penetrates deep into the skin thus, nourishing your skin cells from within. During summer especially, we all face itchy skin which can really make us feel uncomfortable. In such conditions, remember to apply this oil and make your skin glowing free from itch.
If you want to get rid of tan, then the application of sandalwood oil is the best solution. To banish the skin tan, all you have to do is mix five teaspoons of coconut oil along with two teaspoons of almond oil and four teaspoons of sandalwood oil. Combine them well and apply to the affected skin. After sometime, wash it off with a mild soap and see the result. Do this at regular intervals to get rid of tanning permanently.
Many vaporizers use sandalwood oil as it provides relief from nasal problems, bronchitis, coughs, chest infections, asthma and headache. Besides, the oil is also increasingly used to treat other problems such as dry eczema, insomnia, scar tissues, and itchy skin among others.
It is a known fact that the sweet-smelling sandalwood oil is extensively used in aromatherapy, massage therapy and other meditative activities. To cool yourself and reduce stress, gently massage the oil on your body and relax for a while. The ayurveda instructs massaging sandalwood oil on marma points, which are strikingly similar to acupuncture pressure points. This is done to rejuvenate the entire body. The oil provides quick relief from panic attacks and extreme stress.
Ulcers And Wounds
Sandalwood oil is rich in antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it an effective solution for treating wounds, burns, insect bites and rashes. When taken internally, the oil helps to combat infections of esophageal ulcers, digestive tract and urinary tract infections. Dilute a couple of drops of oil in a glass of juice or water and drink it. However, it is better to consult a physician before doing this.
Sandalwood Essential Oil Properties
Sandalwood is one of the most popularly used essential oils world over. Read about the properties, use and benefit of sandalwood essential oil.ss
Sandalwood Essential Oil
|Botanical Name:||Santalum album|
|Properties:||Antiseptic, Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Aphrodisiac|
|Aroma:||Sweet, delicate, balsamic and floral|
|Uses:||Bronchitis, depression, stretch marks, leucorrhea, scars, laryngitisaq|
- Sandalwood oil consist many chemical components like santyl acetate, santalol and santalene. The therapeutic properties present in sandalwood oil are antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, antiseptic, antiphlogistic, diuretic, emollient, sedative, expectorant, and tonic.
- The evergreen sandalwood tree which is predominantly grown in southern tropical Asia plays the role of a parasite for it obtains the nutrients from neighboring trees for its growth. Sandalwood oil is an amazing amalgamation of delicate, sweet, balsamic and floral aroma which makes it an important ingredients in beauty products.